The rarest hotels, chosen by hand.The Small HoursSign inContact

Zurich · Zurich

La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich

Photos courtesy of La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich

A small Philippe Starck-designed lakeside hotel in Seefeld.

La Réserve Eden au Lac faces Lake Zurich from Utoquai in Seefeld. The 1909 building was reworked by Philippe Starck as an imagined yacht club, with nautical references set against the original lakeside facade.

The Eden Suite and its two-bedroom configuration offer more residential space and lake views; the Premier Terrace Room takes a different approach with an outdoor terrace. The hotel’s restaurants and rooftop add reasons to return after a day in the city.

Choose this small lakeside hotel for Seefeld walks, the water on the doorstep and a more playful interior than the traditional Zurich grand hotels.

Why we chose it

  • 01Philippe Starck interiors in a historic lakeside building
  • 02Seefeld waterfront location
  • 03Eden Suite and terrace room choices

Features

  • SettingLake viewA small Philippe Starck-designed lakeside hotel in Seefeld
  • SettingHeritage buildingPhilippe Starck interiors in a historic lakeside building
  • StayTerraceEden Suite and terrace room choices

At a glance

Destination
Zurich, Switzerland
Area
Zurich
Brand
La Réserve
Experience
City
Indicative rate
From $1,292 a night
Rate checked
20 Oct 2026
Building
Opened in 1909
Design
Philippe Starck
Dining
Eden Kitchen and La Muña
Official website
lareserve-zurich.com

Book your stay

Rooms and rates

Choose your dates to see the rooms available, what each rate includes and how it can be cancelled.

Rooms and suites

Where you will sleep.

Loading room details…

Gallery

A closer look.

La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich beside the lake Aerial
Rooftop restaurant at La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich Dining
Eden Kitchen at La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich
La Muña at La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich
Restaurant at La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich
Lake-facing terrace at La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich Terrace
The lakefront facade of La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich

Photos courtesy of La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich, from the official website.

Enquire

Ask us about La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich.

Tell us your dates and who is travelling. We will reply within one working day with the room we would choose and why.

We reply within one working day.
Thank you. We'll reply within one working day.