The rarest hotels, chosen by hand.EnquireThe RARE List 2027Contact

Amalfi Coast · Conca dei Marini

Borgo Santandrea

Photos courtesy of Borgo Santandrea

Sixties modernism stepped down to the sea, promoted to Three Keys in 2026.

  • 31rooms and 21 suites

Borgo Santandrea is on the Amalfi Coast in Conca dei Marini, a short drive from Amalfi. The hotel steps down a cliff from 90 metres above the sea, and the rooms face the sea. It is run by the Russo family.

The design looks back to the 1960s, with handmade tiles. There are 31 rooms and 21 suites. The Premium Suite Sea View and Pool covers 137 square metres with a private garden and a heated infinity plunge pool. The Deluxe Suites with terrace run from 107 to 120 square metres with a separate living area, and the 75 square metre Corner Suite has windows on two sides of the coast.

Chef Crescenzo Scotti runs the kitchens, from the main restaurant to the beach club on the private beach at the foot of the cliff, where boats can come to the jetty.

Borgo Santandrea was promoted to Three MICHELIN Keys in 2026.

Why we chose it

  • 01Stepped down a cliff to the sea
  • 021960s design with handmade tiles
  • 03A private beach and jetty
  • 04Three MICHELIN Keys in 2026

Features

  • Private pool
  • Beachfront
  • Sea view
  • Terrace
  • Garden

At a glance

Destination
Amalfi Coast, Italy
Area
Conca dei Marini
Brand
Independent (Russo family)
Experience
Beach
Rates
On request. The hotel does not publish a starting rate
Rooms
31 rooms and 21 suites
Owner
Russo family
Official website
borgosantandrea.it

Suites and villas

The rooms worth asking for.

Premium Suite Sea View & Pool, Borgo Santandrea 2 photos

01

Premium Suite Sea View & Pool

  • 137 sqm / 1,475 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Up to 3 guests
  • Full sea view

The top category at the Borgo: 137 sqm including a private garden with a heated infinity plunge pool over the coast. Handmade ceramic floors and an Italian marble bathroom.

  • Plunge pool
  • Terrace
  • Private garden
  • 1 bathroom
  • Heated infinity plunge pool
  • Marble bathroom
Deluxe Suite Sea View & Terrace, Borgo Santandrea 3 photos

02

Deluxe Suite Sea View & Terrace

  • 120 sqm / 1,291 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Up to 3 guests
  • Full sea view

107 to 120 sqm including a large sunny terrace, with a separate living room, handmade tiles and stained glass windows framing the sea.

  • Terrace
  • 1 bathroom
  • Separate living area
Corner Suite Sea View, Borgo Santandrea 3 photos

04

Corner Suite Sea View

  • 75 sqm / 810 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Up to 3 guests
  • Wraparound sea views

A 75 sqm corner suite with windows on two sides of the coastline and a marble bathroom with a sitting area, tub and separate shower.

  • 1 bathroom
  • Separate living area
  • Two vanity sinks
  • Bathtub and separate shower

Room details and photos from the hotel's official website. Sizes are as published by the hotel; we confirm everything when you enquire.

Gallery

A closer look.

Exterior of Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Exterior
Exterior of Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini
Swimming pool at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Pool
Swimming pool at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini
Guest room at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Room
Villa at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Villa
Marble bathroom at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Bathroom
Spa at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Spa
Gardens at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Garden
Beach at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Beach
Suite living room at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Suite-living
Suite living room at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini
Arrival entrance at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini Arrival
Guest room at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini

Photos courtesy of Borgo Santandrea, from the official website.

Guest room at Borgo Santandrea, Conca dei Marini

Enquire

Ask us about Borgo Santandrea.

Tell us your dates and who is travelling. We will reply within one working day with the room we would choose and why. You book directly with the hotel or the site you prefer.

We reply within one working day.
Thank you. We'll reply within one working day.